Privacy Policy

PAMPAFOODS COMÉRCIO IMPORTAÇÃO E EXPORTAÇÃO LTDA ME (PAMPAFOODS), a private legal entity, with address at Avenida Farrapos, nº 2475, São Geraldo/RS, registered with the CNPJ under n. 08.327.161/0001-04, establishes in accordance with the Site's Privacy Policy, clarifying the Users' rights, responsibilities and obligations.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1. Through the website https://www.pampafoods.com.br, PAMPAFOODS provides users with corporate, product and contact information.

1.2. For navigation and general use of the SITE, it is not necessary for the User to identify himself. However, to fill in the forms found on the Contact and Work with Us page, it is necessary for the User to provide some data to PAMPAFOODS.

1.3. All information collected will be stored in the PAMPAFOODS database, which has security systems compatible with Brazilian and international market standards.

1.4. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the words capitalized terms that are not determined herein will have the definitions established in the General Data Protection Law (LGPD) - Law 13.79/2018.

2. PERSONAL DATA

2.1. As pointed out in item 1.2. of this Policy, to fill in the contact forms and work with us, PAMPAFOODS collects your name, company name, e-mail and telephone number, in order to identify you and serve you.

2.2. Thinking about the privacy and data protection of its customers and partners, we also take this opportunity to inform you about the processing of personal data carried out by the company in activities not necessarily related to the SITE or its Portals, as explained below:

2.2.1. Sending Notices and Advertising Messages: PAMPAFOODS may send notices and advertising messages to Users registered on its SITE, Portals or customers in general. Such communications and messages may be transmitted making use of all types of technologies and means of communication available, whether by e-mail, SMS, MMS, direct mail and others that may be implemented. If the User is not interested in receiving the messages mentioned above, he may, at any time, opt out of receiving them, simply using the link available in the message itself or by contacting [email protected]

2.2.2. Customer Service: In order to be able to respond to requests related to Customer Service, PAMPAFOODS may request and process the applicant's personal data, such as name, telephone, e-mail and CPF, depending on the negotiation, for communication and sending replacement material, gifts, among other activities.

2.2.3. Campaigns and promotions: On some occasions, PAMPAFOODS carries out, sponsors and/or promotes campaigns and promotions aimed at its partners and customers. In these cases, the processing of personal data will be regulated by the regulation of the campaign or promotion, and this Declaration will be applied in a complementary manner in what is not contrary to those terms.

3. PROCESSING AGENTS AND PERSONAL DATA SHARING

3.1. Personal data collected, stored or processed in any way due to the use of the SITE are Controlled by PAMPAFOODS. Thus, PAMPAFOODS must be consulted by the Owner of the personal data for possible exercise of the rights provided for in the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data – LGPD.

3.2. Personal data will not be traded, transferred or shared with Controlling companies outside the PAMPAFOODS business group without prior authorization, and will be used, if not for the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations of PAMPAFOODS, in the same ways described in item 2 of this Declaration.

3.3. For the purposes listed in item 2 of this Declaration, the User's personal data may be shared with (1) PAMPAFOODS employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, service providers and suppliers, if the disclosure allows the entity perform a business, professional or technical support function for PAMPAFOODS; (2) PAMPAFOODS employees, independent contractors, service providers and suppliers to fulfill a request for a service or products. In these cases, third parties who have access to personal data, whenever possible, will be considered operators in the processing of personal data, being subject to specific contractual clauses regarding the processing of data, as well as the internal policies and practices of PAMPAFOODS regarding privacy and data protection.

3.4. Occasionally, personal data may be shared with third party Controllers in addition to those indicated here, which will only happen after authorization from the User.

4. VERACITY OF INFORMATION

4.1. The User guarantees the veracity and accuracy of the information and data provided to PAMPAFOODS, assuming the corresponding responsibility in case of inaccuracy, as well as undertakes to keep them updated. PAMPAFOODS does not assume any responsibility in case of inaccuracy of the data informed.

4.2. PAMPAFOODS may, at its sole discretion, suspend and/or cancel the User's registration, at any time, if it detects any inaccuracy in the information provided by the User, until the inaccuracy is corrected. This procedure aims to protect the User and optimize the purchase process.

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

5.1. The SITE, online services, email messages and advertising material may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand User behavior, tell us which parts of our site people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertising and web searches. We treat information obtained through cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that IP (Internet Protocol) address or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we will also treat these identifiers as personal information. Likewise, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement. If you wish to block cookies, please refer to your browser guidelines/settings.

5.2. PAMPAFOODS also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use the SITE and our online services. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience more convenient and personalized.

5.3. As with most websites, we obtain some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), query and exit pages, operating system, date and time information, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, learn about User behavior on the site, and gather demographic information about our user base generally. PAMPAFOODS may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

5.4. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to the SITE content. When users click on one of these URLs, they are sent to a different web server before reaching the landing page on our website. We monitor this click-through data to understand interest in certain topics and assess the effectiveness of communications with our customers. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, please do not click text or image links in email messages.

5.5. “Pixel-tags” allow us to send email messages in formats that customers can read and tell us whether the email has been opened or not. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to users.

5.6. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive future contacts via e-mail, simply access the unsubscribe link contained in the message.

6. EXTERNAL LINKS

6.1. On the SITE there may be access links to other websites with their own content and Privacy Policy. Whenever this occurs, the user will be informed.

7. USERS' RIGHTS REGARDING THEIR PERSONAL DATA

7.1. Users are entitled, upon request to the Data Protection Officer:

I. Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
II. Access to personal data;
III. Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
IV. Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the provisions of this Law;
V. Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with ANPD regulations;
VI. Revocation of consent and consequent elimination of personal data processed, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD;
VII. Information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
VIII. Information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;

7.2. PAMPAFOODS reserves the right to maintain data processing if it has a legal basis for processing applicable to the specific case, such as, but not limited to, compliance with legal obligation, performance of contract, legitimate interest, etc.

8. DATA OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

8.1. For matters related to the processing of personal data, the interested party should contact the person in charge, as given below:

Name: Lisandro Nogueira
E-mail: [email protected]

9. CLAIM BEFORE THE NATIONAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY – ANPD

9.1. ANPD has the communication channel at the address: https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br/canais_atendimento/cidadao-titular-de-dados/peticao-de-titular-contra-controlador-de-dados

10. RESPONSIBILITY

10.1. As there are no infallible or inviolable security systems, PAMPAFOODS is not responsible for any damage, loss or loss of user information caused by third-party conduct, as well as in cases of fortuitous event or force majeure beyond its control.

11. PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS

11.1. Seeking continuous improvement, PAMPAFOODS may change this Statement at any time, and the changes will be posted on the SITE for consultation at any time.

11.2. When using the services of the SITE, the User is aware of the terms of this Declaration in force on the date of use, and the User is responsible for checking it in advance each time he visits the SITE.

PAMPAFOODS

Address: Avenida Farrapos, 2475 – Bairro São Geraldo – RS – CEP 90220-006 – Brazil
Contact emails: [email protected][email protected]
Telephone +55 51 3337-2900


2022 © PAMPAFOODS – All Rights Reserved

en_USEnglish